City Guide to Edinburgh, Scotland

City Guide to Edinburgh, Scotland

Edinburgh’s Lyceum tops the shortlists for 2018 CATS


By Irene Brown - Posted on 10 May 2018

Murat Dultaban director of Rhinoceros.jpg

The shortlists for the 2018 Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland (CATS) were released today and Edinburgh’s Lyceum Theatre has topped the list with 12 nominations across four different productions.
This includes the most recognised production Rhinoceros, a co-production with Edinburgh International Festival, DOT Theatre, Istanbul, that has been nominated in 7 of the 10 categories.

A delighted David Greig, Lyceum’s Artistic Director, says, "… particularly pleased that such a variety of show are in contention. The success of Rhinoceros celebrates The Lyceum’s aspiration to make more international connections, as we have with DOT Theatre, Istanbul and Edinburgh International Festival; while two nominations for Music and Sound … bear witness to our commitment to put music at the centre of our work which is writ-large throughout our next season.

The scale and ambition of Cockpit took an incredible amount of work both from the cast and creative team, as well as the theatre staff, so I’m very proud this has been recognised; while The Belle’s Stratagem points to our commitment to nurture and celebrate Scottish talent.”

This year’s host, Perth Theatre, has 6 nominations including one for Jessica Hardwick, was the first winner of the Billy McColl Award for Most Promising Newcomer in a Scottish Stage Production in 2014, is shortlisted in the Best Female Performance category for Knives in Hens.

CATS’ co-convener Joyce McMillan, says “It’s also a huge pleasure to see Perth Theatre firing on all cylinders again, after its three-year rebuilding programme, and we are especially pleased to be holding the Awards Ceremony at Perth this year, to celebrate the tremendous work that’s been done to make that much-loved theatre into a brilliant 21st century resource for the Perth area, and for the whole of Scottish theatre,”

CATS Awards recognise creativity and excellence across the board and in this year’s technical categories Tom Piper, who was co-creator of Blood Swept Lands and the red poppies installation at the Tower of London Seas of Red , receives two nominations in the Best Design category for Rhinoceros and Long Day’s Journey into Night, while acclaimed composer Gareth Williams is among the nominees for Best Music for The 306: Day.

The 2018 CATS ceremony, that takes place on the afternoon of Sunday 10 June at the refurbished Perth Theatre, is open to all theatre lovers. As Dundee based CATS judging panel member Joy Watters says, “It's for everyone who loves and cares about Scottish theatre, from all sides of the footlights and from all of Scotland."

Tickets, that include a glass of wine on arrival, are available priced £16.50 and £11.50 for students from Horsecross either in person at Mill Street Perth PH1 5HZ, by telephone on 01738 621 031 or online via https://www.horsecross.co.uk/.

The CATS judging panel for 2018 comprised Mary Brennan (The Herald), Irene Brown (edinburghguide.com), Mark Brown (Sunday Herald and The Daily Telegraph), Paul F Cockburn (BroadwayBaby), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (Across the Arts), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and AllEdinburghTheatre.com), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), David Pollock (The Independent), Allan Radcliffe (The Times) and Joy Watters (Across the Arts).

2018 CATS SHORTLISTS

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Joseph Arkley (Richard III), Richard III, Perth Theatre
George Costigan (James Tyrone), Long Day's Journey into Night, Citizens Theatre and HOME Manchester
Robert Jack (Berenger), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul
Ramesh Meyyappan, Off-Kilter, Ramesh Meyyappan Productions and Tron Theatre, Glasgow

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, SPONSORED BY STV
Charlene Boyd (Lady Macbeth), The Macbeths, Citizens Theatre *
Apphia Campbell, Ambrosia and Assata Shakur (WOKE), Play the Spotlight Productions
Jessica Hardwick (Young Woman), Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre
Sara Stewart (Martha), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Rapture Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE, SPONSORED BY EQUITY
August: Osage County, Dundee Rep Ensemble
The Belle's Stratagem, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

BEST DIRECTOR
Murat Daltaban, Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul
Angie Dight, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
Lu Kemp, Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre
Wils Wilson, Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

BEST DESIGN, SPONSORED BY THE SCOTTISH DRAMA TRAINING NETWORK
Jamie Harrison (co-designer), Rebecca Hamilton (co-designer and lead model maker), Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
Tom Piper (designer) and Ben Ormerod (lighting designer), Long Day's Journey into Night, Citizens Theatre and HOME Manchester.
Tom Piper (designer) and Chris Davey (lighting designer), Rhinoceros, a co-production between the Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul
Jamie Vartan (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND
Oğuz Kaplangi (composer, sound designer), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul
Michael John McCarthy (composer and sound designer), Glory on Earth, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
Alex Rigg, Joey Sanderson, Sarah McFadyen, Richard Merchant, Breezy Elthalion, Guy Veale, Anders Rigg, Cammy Sinclair, Oliver Rigg, Anna Tagg, Pete Tagg, Florencia Garcia Chafuen, Laini Chrismas, Lewis Sherlock, Jen Cunningham, Judith Milligan, Philip Alex ander McDonald, Jane Simpson, Aaron Jeffrey, Sea Hames, Oceanallover in association with Feral
Gareth Williams (composer) and Claire McKenzie (musical director), The 306: Day, National Theatre of Scotland, Perth Theatre and Stellar Quines, in association with Red Note Ensemble and co-commissioned with 14–18 NOW

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION, SPONSORED BY BECTU
Cinderella, Citizens Theatre
Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE
Cinderella, Citizens Theatre
Eaten, Mamoru Iriguchi
Night Light, Andy Manley and Teater Refleksion, co-produced with Imaginate and Red Bridge Arts
Space Ape, Andy Cannon and Red Bridge Arts

BEST NEW PLAY
Peter Arnott, The Monarch of the Glen, (adapted from the novel by Compton Mackenzie), Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Alan Bissett, (More) Moira Monologues, Alan Bissett and Sacha Kyle
Angie Dight, Mischief La-Bas and Bill Breckenridge, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
Zinnie Harris, Meet Me at Dawn, Traverse Theatre Company and Edinburgh International Festival

BEST PRODUCTION
Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre
Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

Tags